Programme

The details of the programme are subject to change.
A final version will be available for meeting participants at the registration desk.

sunday
Sept. 29

16:00 - 18:00 Registration

18:00 - 18:15 Introduction & Welcome to the NATO Advance Study Institute

18:15 - 19:00 Lecture 1: The NATO Science for Peace and Security Programme
Dr. Joseph Banoub

19:30 Dinner


Monday
Sept. 30

08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 2: Overview: Risks and Consequences of Biological Agents to Human Health
Dr. Diana Coman Schmid

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 3: Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology
Dr. Marc Suter

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 4: Direct Ionization MS
Dr. Mark Duncan

12:00 - 13:00 Lecture 5: Tandem Mass Spectrometry and LC-MS/MS in the Analysis of Toxins 
Dr. Gianluca Giorgi

13:00 - 16:00 Lunch & Break

16:00 - 17:00 Lecture 6: Imaging MS Technology
Dr. Richard Caprioli

17:00 - 18:00 Lecture 7: High Resolution MS (HRMS): Principles and Applications 
Dr. Gianluca Giorgi

18:00 - 19:00 Poster Session

19:30 Dinner


Tuesday
Oct. 1

08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 8: Food-borne Pathogens
Dr. Vanessa Sperandio

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 9: MS Methods for Food Safety/Detection of Toxins in Food
Dr. Gianluca Giorgi

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 10: Processing of MS Data
Dr. Raf Van de Plas

12:00 - 13:00 Lecture 11: Other (Non-MS) Sensors for Detecting Toxins
Dr. Joseph Banoub

13:00 - 16:00 Lunch & Break

16:00 - 17:00 Lecture 12: Primary Considerations in Quantitative Analysis with a Focus on MS
Dr. Mark Duncan

17:00 - 18:00 Lecture 13: Machine Learning & Analysis of Complex Datasets
Dr. Raf Van de Plas

18:00 - 19:00 Lecture 14: An Evaluation of Bottom Up and Top Down Proteomic Strategies
Dr. Mark Duncan

19:30 Dinner


08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 15: Role of MS and Ion Mobility Spectrometry in Metabolomics
Dr. Jeremy Norris

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 16: Biothreat Biological Bacterial Agents
Dr. Vanessa Sperandio

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 17: Bacterial Toxins at the Host / Bacterium Interface
Dr. Vanessa Sperandio

12:00 - 13:00 Lecture 18: Single Cell Mass Spectrometry
Dr. Jeremy Norris

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Student Posters

15:00 - 16:00 Meet the Speakers: Small Groups and 1-on-1 Discussions

17:00 - 21:00 Social Event: Pizza Party & Live Music

Wednes.
Oct. 2


08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 19: An Overview of Reproductive Toxicants
Dr. Charles Pineau

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 20: Measuring the Mechanism of Action of Toxins using Multi-omics
Dr. Jeremy Norris

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 21: Integrating Imaging Modalities and Image Fusion
Dr. Raf Van der Plas

12:00 - 13:00 Manufacturer’s Lecture: Waters

13:00 - 16:00 Lunch & Break

16:00 - 17:00 Lecture 22: Mechanisms of Toxic Damage to Spermatogenesis
Dr. Charles Pineau

17:00 - 18:00 Lecture 23: Analysis of Sublethal Effects at the Molecular Level
Dr. Marc Suter

18:00 - 19:00 Short Student Presentations

19:30 Dinner

Thurs.
Oct. 3


08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 24: Applications of Imaging MS to Biology and Medicine
Dr. Richard Caprioli

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 25: The Effect of Toxins on Genes
Dr. Giovanni Sindona

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 26: Distribution of Toxicants: On-tissue Chemical Derivitization by IMS
Dr. Charles Pineau

12:00 - 13:00 Lecture 27: Case Study in Environmental Toxicology
Dr. Marc Suter

13:00 - 16:00 Lunch & Break

16:00 - 17:00 Lecture 28: Toxic Genomic and Proteomic Network Modeling and Analysis
Dr. Diana Coman Schmid

17:00 - 19:00 Short Student Presentations

19:30 Dinner

FRIDAY
OCT. 4


08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 29: On-Site Evaluation of Health Risks
Dr. Giovanni Sindona

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 30: Medical Countermeasures: Vaccines, Anti-oxidants, and Other Agents
Dr. Joseph Banoub

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:45 Roundtable Discussion & Speakers Summaries

11:45 - 12:30 Programme Conclusions

12:30 - 12:45 Closing Remarks

12:45 - 13:30 Lunch & Travel Home

Satur.
oct. 5