Programme

Some lecturers from the ASI have agreed to make their slides available online. To review the slides, please click on the name of the lecture. We ask that you do not distribute or reproduce the slides without the permission of the author / lecturer. Thank you.


sunday
Sept. 29

16:00 - 18:00 Registration

18:00 - 18:15 Introduction & Welcome to the NATO Advance Study Institute

18:15 - 19:00 Lecture 1: The NATO Science for Peace and Security Programme
Dr. Joseph Banoub

19:30 Dinner


Monday
Sept. 30

08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 2: Overview: Risks and Consequences of Biological Agents to Human Health
Dr. Diana Coman Schmid

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 3: Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology
Dr. Marc Suter

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 4: Direct Ionization MS
Dr. Mark Duncan

12:00 - 13:00 Lecture 5: High Resolution MS (HRMS): Principles and Applications 
Dr. Gianluca Giorgi

13:00 - 16:00 Lunch & Break

16:00 - 17:00 Lecture 6: Imaging MS Technology
Dr. Richard Caprioli

17:00 - 18:00 Lecture 7: Tandem Mass Spectrometry and LC-MS/MS in the Analysis of Toxins 
Dr. Gianluca Giorgi

18:00 - 19:00 Poster Session

19:30 Dinner


Tuesday
Oct. 1

08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 8: Food-borne Pathogens - Slides Part 1 | Slides Part 2
Dr. Vanessa Sperandio

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 9: MS Methods for Food Safety/Detection of Toxins in Food
Dr. Gianluca Giorgi

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 10: Processing of MS Data
Dr. Raf Van de Plas

12:00 - 13:00 Lecture 11: Other (Non-MS) Sensors for Detecting Toxins - Slides 1 | Slides 2
Dr. Joseph Banoub

13:00 - 16:00 Lunch & Break

16:00 - 17:00 Lecture 12: Primary Considerations in Quantitative Analysis with a Focus on MS
Dr. Mark Duncan

17:00 - 18:00 Lecture 13: Machine Learning & Analysis of Complex Datasets
Dr. Raf Van de Plas

18:00 - 19:00 Lecture 14: An Evaluation of Bottom Up and Top Down Proteomic Strategies
Dr. Mark Duncan

19:30 Dinner


08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 15: Role of MS and Ion Mobility Spectrometry in Metabolomics
Dr. Jeremy Norris

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 16: Biothreat Biological Bacterial Agents
Dr. Vanessa Sperandio

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 17: Bacterial Toxins at the Host / Bacterium Interface
Dr. Vanessa Sperandio

12:00 - 13:00 Lecture 18: Single Cell Mass Spectrometry
Dr. Jeremy Norris

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Student Posters

15:00 - 16:00 Meet the Speakers: Small Groups and 1-on-1 Discussions

17:00 - 21:00 Social Event: Pizza Party & Live Music

Wednes.
Oct. 2


08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 19: An Overview of Reproductive Toxicants
Dr. Charles Pineau

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 20: Measuring the Mechanism of Action of Toxins using Multi-omics
Dr. Jeremy Norris

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 21: Integrating Imaging Modalities and Image Fusion
Dr. Raf Van der Plas

12:00 - 13:00 Manufacturer’s Lecture: Waters

13:00 - 16:00 Lunch & Break

16:00 - 17:00 Lecture 22: Mechanisms of Toxic Damage to Spermatogenesis
Dr. Charles Pineau

17:00 - 18:00 Lecture 23: Analysis of Sublethal Effects at the Molecular Level
Dr. Marc Suter

18:00 - 19:00 Short Student Presentations

19:30 Dinner

Thurs.
Oct. 3


08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 24: Applications of Imaging MS to Biology and Medicine
Dr. Richard Caprioli

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 25: The Effect of Toxins on Genes
Dr. Giovanni Sindona

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Lecture 26: Distribution of Toxicants: On-tissue Chemical Derivitization by IMS
Dr. Charles Pineau | During the meeting, this session was combined with Lecture 22.

12:00 - 13:00 Lecture 27: Case Study in Environmental Toxicology
Dr. Marc Suter

13:00 - 16:00 Lunch & Break

16:00 - 17:00 Lecture 28: Toxic Genomic and Proteomic Network Modeling and Analysis
Dr. Diana Coman Schmid

17:00 - 19:00 Short Student Presentations

19:30 Dinner

FRIDAY
OCT. 4


08:30 - 09:30 Lecture 29: On-Site Evaluation of Health Risks - Slides Part 1 | Slides Part 2
Dr. Leonardo Di Donna

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 30: Medical Countermeasures: Vaccines, Anti-oxidants, and Other Agents
Dr. Joseph Banoub

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:45 Roundtable Discussion & Speakers Summaries

11:45 - 12:30 Programme Conclusions

12:30 - 12:45 Closing Remarks

12:45 - 13:30 Lunch & Travel Home

Satur.
oct. 5